American Autonomic Society


14th International Symposium on the
Autonomic Nervous System

Program-at-a-glance

November 5-8, 2003

Click here for Complete Program  or PDF file

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2003

5:30-7:00 PM

REGISTRATION - Harbour Concourse

7:00-10:00 PM

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM - Harbour II
Vagus Nerve Stimulation, Sudden Death in Epilepsy, and the Autonomic Nervous System

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 6, 2003

7:00-7:40 AM

REGISTRATION & BREAKFAST - Harbour Concourse/Harbour I

7:40-7:45 AM

WELCOME - Eduardo Benarroch

7:45-8:30 AM

PLENARY LECTURE
Exercise and the autonomic nervous system
Jere Mitchell, M.D.
University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas, TX, USA

8:30-10:45 AM EXERCISE, AGING AND OBESITY (CHAIRS:  MICHAEL JOYNER & WOUTER WIELING)

10:45-12:30 AM

BAROREFLEX (CHAIRS:  RONALD SCHONDORF & ROGER HAINSWORTH)

12:30-2:00 PM

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION/TOUR I - Harbour I

2:00-7:30 PM

FREE TIME

7:30-9:00 PM

STREETEN SESSION - Harbour II
STREETEN LECTURER

Volume and vasoconstriction in orthostatic intolerance
David Robertson, M.D.
Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA

STREETEN TRAVEL FELLOWSHIP AWARDEE
The contribution of endothelial vs. neural nitric oxide to blood pressure is uncovered by autonomic blockade
A Gamboa, A Diedrich, S Paranjape, G Farley, I Biaggioni
Nashville, TN, USA

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 7, 2003

7:00-7:45 AM

BREAKFAST - Harbour I

7:45-8:30 AM

PLENARY LECTURE
Differential control of sympathetic outflow
Shaun Morrison, Ph.D.
Oregon Health & Science University, Beaverton, OR, USA

 

8:30-10:45 AM HYPERTENSION AND DIABETES (CHAIRS:  JANICE GILDEN & ITALO BIAGGIONI)

10:45-12:30 AM

EXPERIMENTAL MODELS AND PHARMACOLOGY (CHAIRS:  MARK CHAPLEAU & DAVID GOLDSTEIN)

12:30-2:00 PM

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION/TOUR II - Harbour I

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2003

7:00-7:45 AM

BREAKFAST - Harbour I

 

7:45-1000 AM

ORTHOSTATIC INTOLERANCE (CHAIRS:  CARLOS MORILLO & BENJAMIN LEVINE)

10:00-10:30 AM

BUSINESS MEETING

10:30-10:45 AM

COFFEE BREAK - Harbour I

 

10:45-12:30 AM

AUTONOMIC DISORDERS (CHAIRS:  FELICIA AXELROD & THOMAS CHELIMSKY)

12:30-2:00 PM

LUNCH & POSTER SESSION/TOUR III - Harbour I

2:00-7:00 PM

FREE TIME

7:00-10:00 PM

PRESIDENTIAL DINNER - Seacliff Terrace