Menu

Education

Informing and inspiring patients and professionals about personalized care, research and training opportunities in kidney disease

Program Summary

Day 1: Basic Techniques

7:00-8am

Orientation with breakfast (Mark de Caestecker and Suzanne Galford)

8:00-9:00am

Mouse Practices Lecture (Phillip Sullivan)
Basic information about the mouse
Handling and restraint
Discussion on: 1.) Compound administration methods (e.g. IP, SQ, tail vein); 2.) Blood collection (e.g. tail nick/prick and submandibular; 3) AVMA euthanasia guidelines.

9:00-10:00am

Mouse Anesthesia and Surgery Lecture (Patty Chen)
Anesthesia and monitoring during anesthesia
Post-procedural monitoring
*Briefly discuss osmotic mini-pumps for SQ, IP and IV administration

10:15-10:30am

Break

10:30am-4:30pm

Hands on training (Patty Chen, Phillip Sullivan)

10:30am-12:30pm

Mouse Techniques 1
Demonstrate and practice handling and restraint
Needle size, safety, and use
Demonstrate and practice IP and SC injections and oral gavage

12:30-1pm

Lunch

1-3pm

Mouse techniques 2
Demonstrate and practice handling and restraint for tail vein injection, nick/prick, and submandibular bleed (start with Koken rat)
Anesthesia: injectable vs. inhalant, to include phases of anesthesia
Demonstrate inhalant anesthesia and Isoflurane overdose followed by cervical dislocation to ensure death. Practice with cardiac puncture

3-3:15pm

Break-Suture video

3:15-4:30pm

Mouse techniques 3
Demonstrate injectable anesthesia (Ketamine and Xylazine IP)
Demonstrate and practice mouse euthanasia followed by cervical dislocation to ensure death
Demonstrate and practice simple interrupted suturing using SIMs suture boards and carcasses, and insertion of osmotic mini-pumps

Day 2: Mouse Renal Pathology and Tissue Preparation

Morning Session

Lectures

7:30-8am

Coffee and Breakfast

8-8:45am

Mouse Renal Pathology-Part 1 (Agnes Fogo)
Overview of mouse renal pathology, with specific examples illustrating IR-AKI, UUO and 5/6 nephrectomy models
Tissue harvesting and fixation methods, mounting and processing

8:45-9:30am

Overview of Mouse Pathology (Kelli Boyd)
Pathology phenotyping
Issues regarding mouse strain, age and health status
Tissue collection and fixation techniques
Comparative pathology

9:30-10:15am

Renal Function Tests in Mice (Mark de Caestecker)
Kidney structure and function
Venesection, serum creatinine and BUN, GFR, urinary albumin

10:15-10:30am

Break

10:30-11:15am

Mouse Renal Pathology-Part 2 (Haichun Yang)
Basic staining (PAS/Trichrome/Sirius Red)
Immunofluorescence staining tips

11:15-12pm

Mouse Renal Pathology-Part 3 (Haichun Yang)
Quantitative histological analysis

12-12:30pm

Lunch

12:30-1:30pm

Mouse Renal Pathology-Part 4 (Haichun Yang)
Practice evaluating IR-AKI, UUO, DN and 5/6 nephrectomy mouse kidney

1:45-6:00pm

Hands on Training

1:30-3pm

Harvesting Kidneys Demonstrate and practice normal, UUO and 5/6 nephrectomies (Haichun Yang, Ellen Donnert and Kelli Boyd)

3-3:15pm

Break

3:15-5pm

Perfusion fixation of Kidneys (Kelli Boyd and Ellen Donnert)
Demonstrate and practice perfusion fixation and preparation

Day 3: Acute Kidney Injury

Morning Session

Lectures

7:30-8am

Coffee and Breakfast

8-8:45am

Overview of AKI models-Part 1 (Ray Harris)
Rodent models pros and cons (IR/toxin/sepsis/genetic)
Modeling human disease: what is known and what is unknown?

8:45-9:15am

Mouse models of AKI-Part 2 (Mark de Caestecker)
IR-AKI and toxic models, strain and gender effects, modeling humans

9:15-10am

Mouse models of AKI-Part 3 (Jonathan Street, NIDDK)
Models of sepsis-induced AKI in rodents, pros and cons
The Cecal Ligation and Perforation (CLP) model

10-10:15am

Break

10:15am-6pm

Hands on Training

10:15-12pm

Cecal Ligation and Perforation model (Jonathan Street)
Demonstrate and individual practice of mouse CLP

12-12:30pm

Videos of afternoon practices
Unilateral Ureteric Obstruction
Ischemia reperfusion injury (dorsal approach)

11-12:30pm

Unilateral ureteric obstructionand Ischemia reperfusion injury of the kidney-dorsal approach (demonstrations)

12:30-1pm

Lunch

1-3pm

Unilateral ureteric obstruction (Leslie Gewin and Nataliya Skrypnyk)
Demonstrate and individual practice unilateral ureteric obstruction

3-3:15pm

Break

3:15-6pm Ischemia reperfusion injury of the kidney-dorsal approach (Jian-Chun Chen and Nataliya Skrypnyk)
Demonstrate and individual practice of dorsal renal IR surgery

Day 4: Chronic Kidney Injury

Morning Session

Lectures

7:30-8am

Coffee and Breakfast

8-8:45am

Overview of CKD models (Roy Zent)
Rodent models of CKD pros and cons
Modeling human disease: what is known and what is unknown?

8:45-9:30am

CKD models in mice (Leslie Gewin)
Toxin and genetic
Surgical models (include details about 5/6 nephrectomy)
Pros and cons

9:30-10am

Diabetic models in mice (Ambra Pozzi)
Pro and cons of different diabetic nephropathy models
Modeling human disease

10am-10:15am

Break

10:15-10:45am

Renal Biopsy Video
Renal Biopsy

10:45-12pm

Renal biopsy (Haichun Yang)
Demonstrate and individual practice renal biopsy

12-12:30pm

Lunch

12:30-1pm

Videos and discussion of afternoon practice
5/6 nephrectomy-polectomy and cautery/arterial ligation methods

1-6pm

Hands on training (Yan Su, Haichun Yang and Leslie Gewin)

1-2pm

5/6 nephrectomy (nephrectomy and polectomy method)
Demonstrate 5/6 nephrectomy

6:30pm till late

Night out on the town!

Day 5: Review and Feedback

Morning Session

8:30-9am

Coffee and Breakfast

9-10am

Review training videos and discuss specific surgical techniques
UUO, 5/6 nephrectomy, IR surgery and renal biopsy
Ischemia reperfusion injury (ventral approach)
Discuss morning and afternoon practice options

10-10:15am

Break

10:15am-4pm

Hands on training)

12:00-12:30pm

Lunch

12:30-4pm

Additional supervised practice surgical AKI and CKD models (Jian-Chun Chen, Nataliya Skrypnyk, Yan Su and Haichun Yang)
IR-AKI, UUO, 5/6 nephrectomy, CLP and renal biopsy

4-5pm

Feedback and closing remarks